Privacy Policy/Legal

Privacy Policy

Canbriam Energy Inc. (“Canbriam“) is committed to protecting your privacy.  We use the information we collect about you to facilitate the provision of our services and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our clients and service providers.

We are also careful to ensure that information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act.  We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what Canbriam is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual.  It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, social insurance number, e-mail address and financial information.

The information we may collect or obtain (depending on the circumstances) includes but may not be limited to:

  • identification and contact information: such as your name, mailing address, telephone number and personal email address; and
  • business relationship and operations information: such as customer and supplier names, customer addresses and personal contacts, credit information, billing records, service and equipment records, any recorded customer complaints, investor contact information and requests, agreement terms and preferences.

Personal Information Collection and Use by Canbriam

We only collect your personal information: a) when provided by you in order to provide the requested services; b) when provided by you by emailing the contacts listed on the “Contact Us” portion of Canbriam’s website; c) when provided by you as part of the investor portal sign-in or d) as part of any other inquiry or request submitted by you.  In all circumstances we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to our customers.

Any personal information collected by Cambrian shall only be used for the following purposes:

  • respond to inquiries and requests for services;
  • to consider individuals who submit a resume for prospective employment with Canbriam; and
  • to provide access to the investor portal to specified investors of Canbriam.

Canbriam does not collect personal information about you without your knowledge and consent.

Collection of Non-Identifiable Analytical Information

Canbriam may collect and maintain without consent non-personal information (i.e. information that cannot be linked to a specific individual) in the form of statistics relating to the volume of visits to the website, the Internet protocol address of users, page views, unique page visits, types of operating systems and browsers used to access the website, and other similar analytical information.

Personal Information Disclosure by Canbriam

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent to do so.  Canbriam reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of Canbriam, its customers, service providers or the public.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information

There are some circumstances where we may share some personal information about our users with a third party.  For example:

  1. your personal information may be disclosed to a company or individual employed by Canbriam to perform functions on our behalf such as data processing or document retention. Any such disclosure of your personal information is made on a strictly confidential basis, and the information is to be used only for the purpose for which it was shared.  Canbriam ensures that the company or individual adheres to this Privacy Policy; or
  2. subject to applicable regulations, we may disclose your personal information to a government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel.

It is Canbriam policy NOT to sell its customer or member database to any third party.

Personal Information Protection by Canbriam

We recognize our obligations to protect personal information.  We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of personal information.

Canbriam considers personal information provided by you to be private and confidential and accordingly we treat it with care.

Consent to Use of Personal Information

By submitting personal information to Canbriam, you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your personal information.  You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Canbriam’s privacy officer as set out below.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Personal Information

At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting Canbriam’s privacy officer as set out below.  Canbriam will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

Contacting Canbriam

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in one of the following ways:

By email:
info@canbriam.com

By mail:
Canbriam Energy Inc.
3500, 450 1st Street SW
Calgary, AB  T2P 5H1
Attention: Privacy Officer

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time without notice.  Revisions will be posted on Canbriam’s website at http://canbriam.com.  This Privacy Policy is dated December 1, 2015.

Please note that the Canbriam website may contain links to other sites.  This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by Canbriam though its own website.  Canbriam is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party’s except as stated herein.

Legal Disclaimer

Information contained on this web site is for information purposes only. The web site and the information may be changed or updated from time to time without notice. In no event will Canbriam be held liable for any claims for damages or costs or any loss of any kind arising out of the access to or use of this web site or any information contained in or obtained through this web site.

Canbriam hereby expressly disclaims any liability for errors or omissions in the information contained in this web site.  Although Canbriam believes this information to be correct at the time it is posted, Canbriam does not warrant the accuracy, completeness or currency of this information at all times. All information contained in this web site is provided on an as-is and as-available basis without any representations, warranties or endorsements whatsoever.  Additionally, market and industry data based upon information from independent sources may be provided on this web site.  While Canbriam believes this data to be reliable, such data is subject to variations and cannot be verified with complete certainty.  Canbriam has not independently verified any of the data from third party sources referred to on this web site or ascertained the underlying assumptions relied upon in such sources.

No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, warranty of merchantability and non-infringement of intellectual property rights, third party rights, title, fitness for any particular purpose or freedom from computer viruses or other contaminating or destructive properties is given in conjunction with the information contained in this web site.

This web site may contain forward-looking statements, including forward-looking statements regarding management’s assessment of future plans and operations, business and investment strategies, expectations of returns, cash flow and earnings.  Forward-looking statements are based on current assumptions, beliefs, internal expectations, estimates and projections of management and are based on information currently available to management.  No person should rely on these forward-looking statements because they involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which are, in many cases, beyond the control of management and may cause Canbriam’s actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from anticipated future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements.  Forward-looking statements on this website are not intended to give any assurance as to future results of Canbriam and management does not assume any obligation to update these statements.